">

Swimming Sports Year 0-3 Summary

By Rachael van Rij | Posted: Tuesday October 30, 2018

We enjoyed a great afternoon at the pool towards the end of last term. Please congratulate our place getters below:

Year 0-1 Learners Pool

Flutter Board

  • Year 1 boys: 1st Jiya, 2nd Cameron, 3rd Oliver H
  • Year 1 girls: 1st Katherine C

Front Glide

  • Year 1 boys: 1st Jiya, 2nd Cameron, 3rd Raphael
  • Year 1 girls: 1st Greta, 2nd Matilda

Freestyle

  • Year 1 boys: 1st Jiya, 2nd equal: Raphael & Cameron
  • Year 1 girls: Katherine C

Back Glide

  • Year 1 boys: 1st Jiya, 2nd Cameron, 3rd Raphael
  • Year 1 girls: 1st Greta

Running Race

  • Year 0 boys: 1st Riviere
  • Year 0 girls: 1st Paige S, Angela
  • Year 1 boys: 1st equal - Javien & Alpha, 2nd Nathaniel, 3rd Oliver S
  • Year 1 girls: 1st Sofia, 2nd Lexie, 3rd Christina

Blowing Bubbles 

  • Year 0 boys: 1st Lucas, 2nd Alex
  • Year 0 girls: 1st Angela, 2nd Rosie
  • Year 1 boys: 1st Alpha, 2nd Oliver Y, 3rd Oliver H
  • Year 1 girls: 1st Jossie, 2nd Lexie, 3rd Paige E

Best Star Fish

  • Year 0 girls: 1st Paige S
  • Year 1 boys - back: 1st Jiya, 2nd Oliver H, 3rd Daniel - front: 1st Cameron, 2nd Oliver H, 3rd Jiya
  • Year 1 girls - back: 1st Paige E, 2nd Sofia, 3rd Katherine C - front: 1st Sofia, 2nd Katherine S, 3rd Matilda

Ring walk

  • Year 0 boys: 1st Charlie, 2nd Riviere, 3rd, Alex
  • Year 1 boys: 1st Noah, 2nd Alpha, 3rd Raphael
  • Year 1 girls: 1st Sofia, 2nd Tayla, 3rd Tiffany

Dive for Rings

  • Year 0 boys: 1st Charlie
  • Year 0 girls: 1st Paige S, Angela
  • Year 1 boys: 1st Noah, 2nd Javien, 3rd Jacob
  • Year 1 girls: 1st Sofia, 2nd Greta, 3rd Katherine S

Blow ball

  • Year 0 boys: 1st Alex, 2nd Lucas, 3rd Charlie
  • Year 0 girls: 1st Rosie, 
  • Year 1 boys: 1st Oliver H, 2nd Avi, 3rd equal Oliver S & Nate
  • Year 1 girls: 1st Sofia, 2nd Tiffany, 3rd Veda

Noodle Race

  • Year 0 boys: 1st Adi
  • Year 0 girls: 1st Rosie
  • Year 1 boys: 1st Noah, 2nd Jiya, 3rd Oliver Y
  • Year 1 girls: 1st equal Jossie & Sofia, 2nd Paige E, 3rd Greta

Year 2/3 Learners Pool

Flutter Board

  • Year 2 boys: 1st Liam, 2nd Caden, 3rd Alex
  • Year 2 girls: 1st Chloe C, 2nd Meera, 3rd Samrta
  • Year 3 boys: 1st Logan, 2nd Max, 3rd G
  • Year 3 girls: 1st Olivia, 2nd Vidhi, 3rd Abeer

Front Glide

  • Year 2 boys: 1st Bosco, 2nd Alex, 3rd Caden
  • Year 3 boys: 1st Ezekiel, 2nd Dom, 3rd Lucas
  • Year 3 girls: 1st Sudhiska, 2nd Mulan, 3rd Eva

Freestyle

  • Year 2 boys: 1st Alex, 2nd Caden, 3rd Riyaan
  • Year 2 girls:  1st Chloe, 2nd Destiny, 3rd Nora
  • Year 3 boys: 1st G, 2nd Max, 3rd Zac
  • Year 3 girls: 1st Eva, 2nd Mulan, 3rd Sonia

Back Glide 

  • Year 2 boys:  1st Alex, 2nd Micah B, 3rd Liam
  • Year 3 boys: 1st G, 2nd Logan, 3rd Zachary
  • Year 3 girls: 1st Eva, 2nd Mulan, 3rd Jade

Running Race

  • Year 2 boys: 1st Oliver M, 2nd Eric, 3rd Spencer
  • Year 2 girls: 1st Norah, 2nd Akithma, 3rd Shiloh
  • Year 3 boys: 1st Jay
  • Year 3 girls: 1st Olivia E

Best Star Fish

  • Year 2 boys: 1st Liam, 2nd Alex, 3rd Jack
  • Year 2 girls:  1st Chloe, 2nd Destiny, 3rd Akithma
  • Year 3 boys: 1st Logan, 2nd Adrian, 3rd Zac
  • Year 3 girls: 1st Olivia, 2nd Mulan, 3rd Eva

Blow ball

  • Year 2 boys: 1st Krish, 2nd Spencer, 3rd Oliver M
  • Year 2 girls: 1st Destiny, 2nd April, 3rd Vinudi
  • Year 3 girls: 1st Abeer

Ring walk

  • Year 2 boys: 1st Liam, 2nd Om, 3rd Brooklyn
  • Year 2 girls:  1st Vinudi, 2nd Akithma, 3rd Destiny
  • Year 3 boys: 1st G, 2nd Josh, 2rd Dom
  • Year 3 girls:1st Olivia, 2nd Eva, 3rd Mulan

Dive for Rings

  • Year 2 boys: 1st Dineth, 2nd Eric, 3rd Om
  • Year 2 girls:  1st April, 2nd Destiny, 3rd Vinudi

Noodle Race

  • Year 2 boys: 1st Liam, 2nd Bosco, 3rd Riyaan
  • Year 2 girls:  1st Destiny, 2nd Chloe Y, 3rd Chloe C
  • Year 3 boys: 1st equal Dom and Josh, 2nd equal Max and Logan, 3rd equal G & Zac
  • Year 3 girls: 1st Olivia, 2nd Eva, 3rd Sonia

Year 2/3 Big Pool

Half length Freestyle

  • Year 1 girls: 1st Heidi, 2nd Caitlin S
  • Year 3 girls: 1st Ila, 2nd Hannah, 3rd Vrusha, 4th Evie
  • Year 3 boys:  1st Josh, 2nd Kirat, 3rd Vinuka, 4th Andy

Half length Backstroke

  • Year 1 girls: 1st Heidi, 2nd Caitlin S
  • Year 2 girls: 1st Emily G, 2nd Nina, 3rd Aileana
  • Year 3 girls:  1st Ila, 2nd Hannah, 3rd Annabelle, 4th Evie
  • Year 3 boys: 1st Josh, 2nd Liam, 3rd Vinuka, 4th Kirat

Half length Breaststroke

  • Year 1 girls: 1st Heidi, 2nd Caitlin S
  • Year 2 girls:  1st Emily G, 2nd Aileana
  • Year 3 girls:  1st Ila, 2nd, Emily, 3rd Evie, 4th Annabelle
  • Year 3 boys: 1st LJ, 2nd Liam, 3rd Adhrit

Half length Butterfly

  • Year 2 girls: 1st Emily G, 2nd Aileana 
  • Year 3 girls:  1st Ila, 2nd Hannah
  • Year 3 boys: 1st Josh, 2nd Liam

One length Freestyle

  • Year 1 girls: 1st Heidi, 2nd Caitlin S
  • Year 2 girls: 1st Nina, 2nd Emily G, 3rd Aileana
  • Year 3 girls: 1st Ila, 2nd Hannah, 3rd Vrusha
  • Year 3 boys: 1st Vinuka, 2nd Andy, 3rd Josh, 4th Kirat

One length Backstroke

  • Year 2 girls: 1st Emily G, 2nd Aileana, 3rd Nina
  • Year 3 girls:  1st Ila, 2nd Hannah, 3rd Evie, 4th Annabelle
  • Year 3 boys: 1st Josh, 2nd Liam, 3rd Vinuka, 4th Kirat

One length Breaststroke

  • Year 2 girls: 1st Emily G, 2nd Aileana
  • Year 3 girls: 1st Ila, 2nd Annabelle, 3rd Evie
  • Year 3 boys: 1st LJ, 2nd Liam

Half length Hop

  • Year 1 girls: 1st Heidi, 2nd Caitlin S
  • Year 2 girls: 1st Emily, 2nd Nina, 3rd Aileana
  • Year 3 girls: 1st Ila, 2nd Pyra, 3rd Evie
  • Year 3 boys: 1st James, 2nd Andy, 3rd Jack, 4th Benji

Half length Ring Walk

  • Year 1 girls: 1st Heidi, 2nd Caitlin S
  • Year 2 girls: 1st Emily, 2nd Aileana
  • Year 3 girls: 1st Ila, 2nd Vrusha
  • Year 3 boys: 1st equal LJ and James

Image Gallery